Flag Football (K-3)

The park district will sponsor teams that will participate in the Fargo Park District league in 2017.

Kids in grades K-3 (2017-2018 school year) will learn the fundamentals of the game and teamwork.  Games will be played once a week in Fargo and our teams will practice in Casselton.

Ideally, a maximum number of players on a roster is 14 but exceptions may occur.

The park district league is a recreational, non-competitive program that stresses equal participation for everyone.

Volunteer Coaches Will Be Needed!

Volunteer coaches will guide the teams.  you do not need to be a football expert in order to participate and coach or assist.

A volunteer coach's primary responsibility is to be a positive role model and to help the players learn and have fun.  Please call us at 347-5386 or e-mail the park district at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . if you can assist.

Two volunteer coaches are recommended for each team in each age group.

Program Dates:  Early August thru mid-October

Location:  Practices in Casselton (Tinta Tawa Park fields) - Games in Fargo (Tharaldson Fields)

Fee:  $50

Team Assignments

Please Note:  Check the Fargo Park District website for complete game schedule

Jaguars (K-1) - Coaches Korey Lorenz, Matt Domier, Kevin Meier & Jeremy Sinner

Holden Brekker, Camden Davis, Carter Domier, Adam Garman, Isaiah Goodall, Kasen Hermanson, Kade Johnson, Case Kasowski, Easton Klein, Mason Lemar, Konnor Lorenz, Jack Meier, Elijah Halvorson, Hunter Parkhouse, Soren Pyle, Talan Sinner & Wyatt Faught

Packers (K-1) - Coaches Corey Cruchet, Matt Vrchota, Keith Vogel & Adam Watterson

Kegan Braaten, Grady Coles, Kellen Cruchet, Jack Glennon, Oakley Hallaway, Hayden Morken, Noah Hushka, Joe Kappes, Kaden Kennedy, Adley Stroh, Brax Vogel, Jack Vrchota, Sloan Watterson, Gallagher Wheeler, Chase Becher, Iverson Kuhne

Giants (Grade 2) - Coaches Chris Haug & Tim Ziemer

Zaine Blixt, Cael Dietz, Jaxson Haug, Ben Nelson, Evan Nudell, Maxx Olson, Davis Rieck, Jerris Stahl, Andrew Ziemer, Caleb Maasjo & Ben Quittschreiber

Colts (Grade 2) - Coaches Justin Fletschock, Brent Buhr & Adam Watterson

Kaden Baarstad, Nicholas Belter, Kole Buhr, Sam Fletschock, Greydon Hagen, Carver Kasowski, Ayden Peterson, Jhett Steichen, Jonah Tholkes & Lane Watterson

Jaguars (Grade 3) - Coaches Koreny Lorenz, Jason Holland, Derek Flanagan & Mitch Oakland

Mickey Flanagan, Easton Holland, Keaton Link, Kash Lorenz, Bryce Mueller, Grady Mueller, Eliot Oakland, Wesley Overland, Trenton Strand & Parker Wixo

Jets (Grade 3) - Coaches Matt Domier, Mike Kegley, James Williams & Brady Krchnavy

Ryan Aasmundstad, Hunter Domier, Derick Jorissen, Brody Kegley, Laken Krchnavy, Levi Kunze, Carter Nelson, Kaleb Losing, James Williams, Mason Young & AJ Austin